Home • About Us • TribOz -Artists In Action

International Artistas

Luis Bonilla
International Artists

The success of TribOz's dual proposal - a dedication to Jazz and its no-talk policy - is reflected in the quality and reputation of local and international artists who have performed at TribOz since 2008.

Artistic interaction and exchange between local Brazilian musicians and musicians from other world locations are also essential to the TribOz Mission. Since 2003, long before TribOz opened its doors for live music attractions in 2008, organizational assistance has been given to visiting overseas musicians, researchers and film makers , facilitating contact with local Brazilian artists for lessons, recording sessions, project advice and more. TribOz is now a first choice recommendation and option for hosting cross-cultural music performances and collaborations.

USA
Voice (Rosa Passos, Beat Kaestli, Jessica Medina, Rodica Blues, Alma Thomas, Christina Joy, Orlando Haddad, Patricia King, Mark Lambert, Robson Coccaro). Piano (Jovino Santos Neto, Cliff Korman, Dariusz Terefenko, Roger Davidson, Jeff Gardner, Celia Malheiros, Jeff Kunkel). Sax (Mike Tucker, Alejandro Avilés, Laura Dreyer, Harvey Wainaple, Lisa Parrott, Tom Bergeron, Sergio Galvão, Colin Wood). Trumpet (Claudio Roditi). Guitar Guilherme Monteiro). Bass (Amanda Ruzza, Paul Nowinsky). Accordian (Murl Sanders). Vibrafone (Michael Carney). Cello (Catherine Bent). Trombone (Luiz Bonilla, Chris Stover). Bateria (Dudaka Da Fonseca, Leonid Galaganov). Bassoon (Janet Grice). Group (Collaboration)


Canada
Sax (Jean-Pierre Zanella, Jude Fillion, Thiago Ferté). Piano/Hammond (Vanessa Rodriques)

Australia
Voice (Anje West, Jacqueline Gawler, Tony Serrano, Adam Jones). Sax (Matt Keegan). Trumpet (Miroslav Bukovsky). Violino (Tamil Rogeon). Vibraphone (Kym Ambrose). Bass (O.J Newcomb). Drums (Mark Henman)

Italy
Voice (Cristina Renzetti e grupo Jacaré, Massimo Giovanardi). Accordion (Vince Abbracciante). Piano (Federico Laterza, Marco Ponchiroli). Guitar (Eddy Palermo, Emilio Cantini, Lukas Chester Harlan ). Sax (Michael Rosen). Harp (Enrico Fink). Drums Giovanni Angelini, Piero Borri). Bass (Paolo Andriolo)

Denmark
Voice (Silvana Malta, Amanda Lagoni, Vanja Santos). Bass (Morten Ankarfeldt). Piano (Peter Rosendal, Jesper Hedegaard, Thomas Clausen). Sax (Christina von Bullow ). Violin (Alexander Kraglund). Guitar (Jacob Bro)

France
Voice (Kristel Adams, Domingos Teixeira, Bernard Fines). Piano (Camille Thouvenot, Balthasar Thomass, Josquin Lauton). Flute (Jean-Luc Thomas). Guitar (Eloudie Bouny). Drums (Zazá Desiderio). Cello (Audray Prodrini). Accordion (Daniel Mille). Group (Paris Jazz Underground)

Uruguay
Voice / Piano (Sebastián Zinola). Guitar (Leonardo Amuedo)

Argentina
Voice (Alberto Puebla, Gabriela Bergallo). Piano (Alan Zimmerman, Pablo Lapidusas). Bass (Hernán Merlo). Sax (Gustavo Contreras)

Germany
Voice (Lygia Campos, Hans Limburg). Piano (Walter Lang). Drums (Michael Küttner). Voz / Percussion (Lili Araujo), Trumpet (Uli Beckerhoff)

Norway
Guitar (Per O. Kobberstad). Percussion (Celio de Cavalho)

Spain
Flute (Maria Toro)

Ireland
Flute (Red Sullivan)

Austria
Piano (Martin Reiter) Violin (Rudi Berger)

The Netherlands
Voice (Lilian Vieira). Piano (Anna Elis de Jong). Sax (Joris Roelofs). Bass (Jeroen van der Ley). Percussion (Lauriane Ghils)

Canary Islands
Voice (Nalaya Brown). Groups (Henna Hito Trio, O Quarteto Azure)

Israel
Group (Omri Mor Trio Omri Mor - piano, Uri Schlomo Lienmann - bass, Noam David - drums)

Japan
Voice (Keiko Omata). Group (TreS Toshiki Nagata - bass, Sachi Hayasaka - alto sax, soprano sax, Rio - baritone sax)

Switzerland
Voice (Karolina Vucidolac). Piano (Marc Perrenoud, Ann-Marie Henning, Peter Knudsen). Guitar (Anders Nordenson, Tomas Janzon). Bass (David Britto). Drums (Cyril Regamey)

Mozambique
Sax (Ivan Mazuze)

United Kingdom
Voice (Jeremy Goddard, Folakemi)